We respect the right to privacy of visitors to our website. This privacy policy applies the Greymouse Teleconference service and states which information we retain and how it is used in compliance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Use of E-mail

We collect and retain the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail; the e-mail addresses of those who become members at our Website; user-specific information on what pages users access or visit; and information volunteered by the user, such as survey information and/or site registrations. The information we collect may be used to improve the content of our website, customise the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor, notify consumers about updates to our Web site and contact members for marketing purposes. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please notify us in writing. However, if you are an active user of the service, you must allow Greymouse to communicate with you by e-mail.

Use of Personal Information

We may occasionally contract with third parties to provide additional services for our users. This could include services of an e-mail provider who could mail newsletters for our company. User information may need to be shared for you to receive the content that you have subscribed for on our website. If you supply us with your postal address online, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please notify us in writing. Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers online may be contacted by telephone with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please notify us in writing. We reserve the right to disclose user information in special cases, such as when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our website, rights or property. We may disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or if Greymouse sells all or a portion of its business or engages in a merger or other corporate transaction, so long as the buyer or surviving entity agrees to keep such information confidential under similar terms as stated herein.

Sensitive Information

We may need to collect sensitive information (as defined in the Act) about you or others for a particular dealing or in relation to proceedings.

Under the Act, we are entitled to collect sensitive information about you or others for a number of reasons, including where the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

Where we are required and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you of the purpose at the same time.

Updating personal information

To help us ensure that the personal information we collect, store, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we ask that you tell us of any changes to your personal information that we hold.  You can notify us at any time of any errors in the personal information that we hold about you and to update your personal information.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access any personal information that we hold about you on requires - subject to certain exceptions allowed under the Act.  To request access to your personal information that we hold, please contact one of our Directors.

Use of Cookies

Greymouse Teleconference collects cookies on our Web sites to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and Greymouse Teleconference uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyse traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. Greymouse Teleconference does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our web site, our products, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. Greymouse Teleconference never gives away information about our users. If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, Greymouse Teleconference will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. Greymouse Teleconference will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific Greymouse Teleconference product or service.

 

Greymouse Teleconference uses analytics data and the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.  Site visitors may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or they may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

Use of Links

Greymouse Teleconference may create links to the sites of other parties. Independently operated sites are not associated with Greymouse Teleconference or authorised by us and may also have links leading to this Greymouse Teleconference site. Greymouse Teleconference cannot control any of these links and are not responsible for any content appearing on the sites linked to or from Greymouse Teleconference's site, or for any personal information gathered at those independently operated sites.

Subscriber Information

The information you provide for your account is used internally solely for purposes of providing you with better service. When paying your invoice online, your credit card number is submitted to the credit institution for normal, routine processing. Greymouse does not share credit history or credit card information with other unaffiliated companies or third parties, unless compelled by law or court order to do so. Greymouse respects the privacy of users visiting the Website and does not share any personally identifiable information with any unaffiliated third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Greymouse reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy. We may change the Privacy Policy at any time by posting the changed Privacy Policy on our web site. Your continued use of our website following such changes will be deemed your acceptance to such changes.

Acceptance of privacy policy

By using our website, you signify your assent to the Greymouse Teleconference Privacy Policy.

Contact

(+61) 1800 772 723, * for support. Business Name: Greymouse Teleconference ABN: 93 230 945 568 C/- Focal Point 2nd Floor, 18 Second Ave Cotton Tree, Queensland 4558, Australia.